Melbourne Ballet School Timetable 2021

Please Note: The timetable is subject to change, minimum numbers must be reached for classes to run.

 

ALL CLASSES ARE  HELD AT OUR STUDIOS - 10 SUMMIT ROAD, NOBLE PARK NORTH

 

 

Term Dates for 2021

Term 1 (8-9 Weeks)

Start Date: Friday 29th Jan 2021

 

End Date: Thursday 1st April 2021

 

Term 2 (10 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 19th April 2021

 

End Date: Saturday 26th June 2021

 

Term 3 (10 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 12th July  2021

 

End Date: Saturday 18th September 2021

 

Term 4 (10 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 4th October 2021

 

End Date: Saturday 11th December 2021

 


Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Tiny Ballerina Ballet Ballet Ballet Ballet Ballet Ballet
3yr olds 4:00pm-4:30pm 10:00-10:30am 10-10:30am 10:00-10:30am 10-10:30am 9:00-9:30am
    Tap Tap Tap Tap Tap
    10:30-10:45am 10:30-10:45am 10:30-10:45am 10:30-10:45am 9:30-9:45am
        Move if Funk (3&4yr) Ballet Move it Funk (3&4yr)
        11:00-11:30am 4:15-4:45pm 9:45-10:15am

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Preprimary Level Ballet Tap Tap Ballet Tap Ballet
4yr olds 4:00-4:30pm 10:30-10:45am 10:30-10:45am 4:15-4:45pm 10:30-10:45am 9:00-9:30am
    Ballet Ballet Tap Ballet Tap
    10:45-11:00am 10:45-11:15am 4:45-5:00pm 10:45-11:15am 9:30-9:45am
        Move it Funk Tap Ballet
        11:00-11:30am 4:00-4:15pm 2:00-2:30
          Ballet Tap
          4:15-4:45pm 2:30-2:45pm

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Primary      Competition Troupe Tap Hip hop Ballet
Prep aged students     (Invitation Only) 4:00-4:15pm 4:45-5:15pm 9:30-10:15am
      4:30-5:30pm Ballet   Jazz
        4:15-5:00pm   10:15-10:30am
      Ballet 4:00-4:45pm

Jazz 5:00-5:15pm

 

  Tap
      Jazz 4:45-5:00pm     10:30-10:45am
      Tap 5:00-5:15pm      
             

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 1 Jazz Ballet Competition Troupe   Hip Hop Ballet
  4:00-4:30pm 4:00-4:45pm (Invitation Only)   4:45-5:15pm 10:15-11:00am
  Ballet Jazz 4:30-5:30pm     Jazz
  4:30-5:15pm 4:45-5:15pm       11:00-11:30am
  Tap Tap       Grade 1 Tap
  5:15-5:30pm 5:15-5:30pm       11:30-11:45am
             
             

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 2 Jazz   Competition Troupe   Ballet tap
  4:00-4:30pm   (Invitation Only)   4:15-5:15pm 10:45-1100am
  Ballet   4:30-5:30pm   Jazz Ballet
  4:30-5:15pm   5:30-6:30pm    5:15-5:45pm 11:00-12:00pm
  Tap   (Depending on age)   Hip hop Jazz
  5:15-5:30pm       5:15-5:45 12:00-12:30pm
          Tap Contemporary/stretch
          5:45-6:15pm 2:30-3:15pm
          Performance  
          7:15-8:00  

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 3  Musical Theatre   Competition Troupe Ballet Hiphop (grade 2/3) Jazz
  7:15-8:00pm   (Invitation Only) 4:15-5:15pm 5:15-5:45pm 12:30-1:00pm
      5:30-6:30pm Jazz Jazz Ballet
      Stretch 5:15-5:45pm 5:15-5:45pm 1:00-2:00pm
      6:00-6:30pm Tap Tap Tap
        5:45-6:15pm 5:45-6:15pm 2:00-2:30pm
          Ballet 6:15-7:15pm Contemporary/stretch
          Performance Team 7:15-8:00pm 2:30-3:15pm

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 4 Musical Theatre Tap Competition Troupe   Hiphop (grade 4/5) Jazz 
  7:15-8:00pm 4:15-4:45pm (Invitation Only)   5:45-6:15pm 12:30-1:00pm
    Ballet 5:30-6:30pm    Performance team Ballet
    4:45-5:45pm Stretch   7:15-8:00pm 1:00-2:00pm
    Jazz 6:00-6:30pm     Tap
    5:45-6:15pm       2:00-2:30pm
            Contemporary/Stretch
            2:30-3:15pm
             

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 5 Ballet   Stretch 5:15-5:45pm Tap Hiphop (grade 4/5) Contemporary
  5:15-6:15pm   Ballet - Barre 5:15-5:45pm 5:45-6:15pm 2:30-3:15pm
  Jazz   5:45-6:30pm Ballet Performance Team  
  6:15-6:45pm   Competition Troupe 5:45-6:45pm 7:15-8:00pm  
  Tap   (Invitation Only) Jazz    
  6:45-7:15pm   6:30-7:30pm 6:45-7:15pm    
  Musical Theatre 7:15-8:00pm          

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 6 Ballet Barre   Competition Troupe   Hip Hop Contemporary/Stretch
  5:30-6:15pm   (invitation Only)   5:45-6:15pm 2:30-3:15pm
  Jazz   6:30-7:30pm      
 

6:15-6:45pm

  Ballet      
 

Tap

6:45-7:15pm

  7:30-8:30pm      
 

Musical Theatre

7:15-8:00pm

 

Stretch

5:15-5:45pm

     

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 7
Hip hop Tap   Ballet    
Year 7 & above 6:15-6:45pm 5:30-6:00pm   7:15-8:15pm    
  Contemporary Ballet   Jazz    
  6:45-7:15pm 6:15-7:00pm   8:15-8:45pm    
    Senior Troupe        
    (Invitation Only)        
    7:00-8:30pm        
             

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Senior
Hip hop Tap        
Year 8 & above 6:15-6:45pm 5:30-6:00pm        
  Contemporary Pointe        
  6:45-7:15pm 6:00-6:15pm        
  Ballet Ballet        
  7:15-8:15pm 6:15-7:00pm        
  Jazz Senior Troupe        
  8:15-8:45pm

(invitation only)

7:00-8:30pm

       

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Boys Hip hop         Beginner boys  
          6:15-6:45pm  
          Intermediate Boys  
          6:45-7:15pm  
          Senior Boys  
          7:15-8:00pm  

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Singing classes Private lesson     Group Singing    
  5:45-6:15pm     6:45-7:30pm    

 

* Please check with Studio for class availability as some classes may now be full or cancelled.