Melbourne Ballet School Timetable 2022

Please Note: The timetable is subject to change, minimum numbers must be reached for classes to run.

 

ALL CLASSES ARE  HELD AT OUR STUDIOS - 10 SUMMIT ROAD, NOBLE PARK NORTH

 

 

Term Dates for 2022

Term 1 (10 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 31st January 2022

 

End Date: Saturday 9th April 2022

 

Term 2 (9 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 26th April 2022

 

End Date: Saturday 25th June 2022

 

Term 3 (10 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 11th July  2022

 

End Date: Saturday 17th September 2022

 

Term 4 (10 Weeks)

Start Date: Monday 3rd October 2022

 

End Date: Saturday 10th December 2022

 


Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Tiny Ballerina   Ballet Ballet   Ballet Ballet
3yr olds   10:00-10:30am 10-10:30am   10-10:30am 9:00-9:30am
    Tap Tap   Tap Tap
    10:30-10:45am 10:30-10:45am   10:30-10:45am 9:30-9:45am
          Ballet Move it Funk (3&4yr)
          4:15-4:45pm 9:45-10:15am

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Preprimary Level Ballet Tap Tap   Tap Ballet
4yr olds 4:00-4:30pm 10:30-10:45am 10:30-10:45am   10:30-10:45am 9:00-9:30am
    Ballet Ballet   Ballet Tap
    10:45-11:00am 10:45-11:15am   10:45-11:15am 9:30-9:45am
          Tap Ballet
          4:00-4:15pm 2:00-2:30
          Ballet Tap
          4:15-4:45pm 2:30-2:45pm

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Primary    Ballet Competition Troupe Tap Hip hop Ballet
Prep aged students   4:00-4:45pm (Invitation Only) 4:00-4:15pm 5:15-5:45pm 9:30-10:15am
    Jazz 4:30-5:30pm Jazz   Jazz
    4:45-5:00pm   4:15-4:30pm   10:15-10:30am
    Tap  

Ballet

  Tap
    5:00-5:15pm   4:30-5:15pm   10:30-10:45am
             

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 1     Ballet Tap Hip Hop Ballet
      4:00-4:45pm 4:15-4:30pm 5:15-5:45pm 10:15-11:00am
      Jazz Ballet   Jazz
      4:45-5:15pm 4:30-5:15pm   11:00-11:30am
      U8 Troupe Jazz   Grade 1 Tap
      (invitation only) 5:15-5:45pm   11:30-11:45am
      4:30-5:30pm      
             

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 2 Jazz Ballet Competition Troupe Musical Theatre Hip Hop Tap
  4:00-4:30pm 4:00-5:00pm (Invitation Only) 7:15-8:00pm 6:15-6:45pm 10:45-1100am
  Ballet Jazz 4:30-5:30pm     Ballet
  4:30-5:50pm 5:15-5:45pm 4:30-5:30pm      11:00-12:00pm
  Tap   (Depending on age)     Jazz
  5:15-5:30pm         12:00-12:30pm
             
             
          Performance  
          7:15-8:00  

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 3  Jazz   u8 Troupe Musical Theatre Ballet Jazz
  4:00-4:30pm   (Invitation Only) 7:15-8:00pm 4:15-5:15pm 12:30-1:00pm
  Ballet   4:30-5:30pm   Jazz Ballet
  4:30-5:30pm   Stretch   5:15-5:45pm 1:00-2:00pm
  Tap   6:30-6:45pm   Tap Tap
  5:30-5:45pm   U10 Troupe   5:45-6:15pm 2:00-2:30pm
      5:30-6:30pm   Hip hop 6:15-6:45pm  
          Performance Team 7:15-8:00pm  

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 4     Competition Troupe Ballet Hiphop Jazz 
      (Invitation Only) 5:15-6:15 4:45-5:15pm 12:30-1:00pm
      5:30-6:30pm  Jazz Jazz Ballet
      Stretch 6:15-6:45pm 5:15-5:45pm 1:00-2:00pm
      5:15-5:30pm Tap Tap Tap
        6:45-7:15pm 5:45-6:15pm 2:00-2:30pm
        Musical Theatre Ballet  
        7:15-8:00pm 6:15-7:15pm  
          Performance Team 7:15-8:00pm  

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 5   Ballet Tap Musical Theatre Hiphop Contemporary
    5:00-6:00pm 5:15-5:45pm 7:15-8:00pm 4:45-5:15pm 2:30-3:15pm
    Jazz Ballet Barre   Contemporary  
    6:00-6:30pm 5:45-6:30   5:45-6:15pm  
      U12 Troupe   Performance Team  
      (invitation only)   7:15-8:00pm  
      6:30-7:30pm      

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 6 Ballet   Competition Troupe Tap Hip Hop  
  5:30-6:30pm   (invitation Only) 6:15-6:45pm 5:45-6:15pm  
  Tap   6:30-7:30pm Ballet Performance Team  
 

6:30-7:00pm

  Ballet Barre 6:45-7:45pm 7:15-8:00pm  
 

Jazz

7:00-7:30pm

  6:45-7:30pm Jazz    
 

Hip hop

7:30-8:00pm

 

Ballet Barre (troupe kids)

7:30-8:15pm

7:45-8:15pm    

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Grade 7
Ballet   Ballet Barre   Contemporary  
Year 7 & above 5:30-6:30pm   6:45-7:30pm   5:45-6:15pm  
  Tap   Ballet Barre Troupe      
  6:30-7:00pm   7:30-8:15pm      
  Jazz   U12 Troupe      
  7:00-7:30pm   (invitation only)      
  Hip Hop   6:30-7:30pm      
  7:30-8:00pm          

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Senior
Contemporary Pointe   Hip Hop    
Year 8 & above 6:30-7:00pm 6:30-6:45pm   5:45-6:15pm    
  Tap Ballet        
  7:00-7:30pm 6:45-7:30pm        
  Ballet Senior Troupe        
  7:30-8:30pm 7:30-9:00pm        
  Jazz          
  8:30-9:00pm

(invitation only)

       

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Boys Hip hop   Beginner Boys        
    5:45-6:15pm        
    Intermediate Boys        
    6:15-6:45pm        
    Senior Boys        
    6:45-7:30pm        

 

Age level MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
             
Singing classes Private lesson     Group Singing    
             

 

* Please check with Studio for class availability as some classes may now be full or cancelled.